Location

The Somerset and Dorset Railway Heritage Trust are based at the former Midsomer Norton South Railway Station. The postal address is Midsomer Norton Station, Silver Street, Midsomer Norton, BA3 2EY. However, there are some specific details that will be of interest to radio hams:

  1. Lat/Long: 51.281077°,-2.482759°
  2. IARU: IO81sg
  3. IOTA: EU005 (UK Mainland)
  4. WAB: ST65 – England

Google Map of Midsomer Norton Railway Station

Introduction

On Saturday morning members of the South Bristol Amateur Radio Club were stirring and preparing for a weekend of operation from the Somerset and Dorset Railway Heritage Trust in Midsomer Norton. Naturally some stirred earlier than others, Mark M0SKV for example lives only about 4 miles from the Trust and therefore had less travelling than say Martin M0JEA or Andy G7KNA who was hindered by the fact that his normal route had been closed for roadworks and the signposted diversion took him through the wilds of deepest darkest Somerset. Convinced he could hear banjos twanging he steadfastly pushed on until rejoining civilisation at Midsomer Norton.

Mark M0SKV, Martin M0JEA and Andy G7KNA were joined by Paul 2E0GHT who had travelled the 6 miles from his home QTH to offer support to this endeavour.

The setup followed the pattern of recent previous years. We were allowed to occupy the carriage next to the buffet car which provides a dry, warm, lit and powered position with tables and chairs to set up both the SSB station and the data station. These stations comprised:

Equipment SSB Station Data Station
Transceiver Icom IC-7000 Yaesu FT-857D
Power Supply Manson EP-925 Watson Power Mite NF-25
ATU BW VS300A LDG Z11 Pro Mk1 (when not operating a resonant antenna)
SWR Meter Built into ATU Diamond SX600
Data Interface N/A Signalink USB

SSB StationData Station

Antennas can often be a challenge at Special Event stations where often there can be limited space, height restrictions or a lack of anchor points. The Somerset and Dorset Heritage Trust site is blessed in this respect, they have ample open space that is not immediately in the way of the public and plenty of opportunities to anchor the legs of horizontal antennas to.

We have found horizontal antennas, when they are possible and practical, offer good general performance with low noise floors, this year we erected 2 antennas, one for each station. The SSB station was connected by twin feeder to an 80m doublet in an inverted vee configuration with the centre supported on a telescopic mast. The data station was fed by coax via a balun to a 20m half wave dipole which was suspended from the same mast as the doublet, all be it slightly lower for practical rigging reasons, but rotated 90 degrees to the doublet. This meant that the doublet was orientated east-west giving best radiation north-south whilst the half wave dipole was orientated north-south giving best radiation east-west. Given that we were looking for inter-G on 40m/80m for the SSB station whilst knowing that the data station would be operating 20m into Europe mainly this seemed a good arrangement.

AntennasAntennas

This year we put both stations on air for both days, in previous years the data station had been something of an experimental setup, although the data station was periodically unmanned as duties such as photography, videography, conversations with the visiting public and of course the obligatory buffet car runs.

Mark M0SKV operating PSK31Logging using HRD 5

The weekend went very well, there was interest in what we were doing and although Sundays weather included some periods of intense rain there was good turn out and activity both locally and on the bands.

Hear no evil, see no evil, speak no evilHear no evil, see no evil, speak no evil

It is difficult to pick out the QSO of the weekend given that we worked so many, on PSK without a doubt this award should go to Giovanni IN3GNV who we have worked before both from GB0SDR and from Lundy Island as GB2BLE. His insistence on operating in English via the keyboard without a single macro has to be unique amongst PSK operators and is most refreshing. Working Dave M0DFW was socially important; Dave is a member of the Somerset and Dorset Railway Heritage Trust although having moved from the area he is no longer able to attend. Despite this he was instrumental in introducing us to the Trust in 2011 and we have operated from here each year since then. Catching up with Mike F5VIG who is a former member of the South Bristol Amateur Radio Club now living in France was nice and of course the Battle of Jutland centenary station isn't something you can work every year.

PSK Reporter for GB0SDR

We hope to be back in this event next year and look forward to meeting you in person or on air.

GB0SDR Log

Date Time (UTC) Station Worked Band or Freq'cy Mode RST Name QTH Notes
Sent Rec'd
24/09/16 10:53 GB4OST 40m SSB 59 59 Rich England RotA – Old Station Tintern (Newport ARS) WAB – SO50
24/09/16 10:58 G0UEN/P 40m SSB 59 59 Karl England  
24/09/16 11:02 G2XV 40m SSB 59 59   Cambridge – England  
24/09/16 11:05 M3OIG 40m SSB 59 59   England  
24/09/16 11:09 M0SWL 40m SSB 59 59 Brian Pewsey – England  
24/09/16 11:12 G8PJQ 40m SSB 59 59 Chris Yatley North Hampshire – England  
24/09/16 11:16 G3MSL 40m SSB 59 59 Bob Fleet Hampshire – England  
24/09/16 11:26 GB0CVR 40m SSB 59 59 Jeff Castle Headingham – England RotA – Colne Valley Railway (Braintree and District ARS)
24/09/16 11:30 G4AQA 40m SSB 59 59 Peter Hull – England  
24/09/16 11:35 G8ISI 40m SSB 59 59 Francis Liphook North East Hampshire – England  
24/09/16 11:42 2E0MTR 40m SSB 59 59 Mike Folkstone – England  
24/09/16 11:42 2E0VTT 40m SSB 59 59 John Bristol – England  
24/09/16 11:45 G3LSX 40m SSB 59 59 Mike East Barnet – England  
24/09/16 11:50 GW6STK 40m SSB 59 59 Robert Colwyn Bay – Wales  
24/09/16 11:54 G6OAY 40m SSB 59 59 Steve Merseyside – England  
24/09/16 12:00 G2DJ 40m SSB 59 59 Clive England RotA – Midlands Railway (Derby and District ARS)
24/09/16 12:05 M6JFS 40m SSB 59 59 Rich England  
24/09/16 12:08 G0MNN 40m SSB 59 59 Ben Bridlington – England  
24/09/16 12:11 GB0BR 40m SSB 59 59 Chris England RotA – Bluebell Railway (Downland Radio Group)
24/09/16 12:15 GB0FLR 40m SSB 59 59 Ian England RotA – Foxfield Light Railway (Moorlands and District ARS)
24/09/16 12:16 OH0KCE 14.068 PSK31 599 599 Leif Aland-Islands – Finland  
24/09/16 12:23 G4GTX 40m SSB 59 59 Stuart Sunderland – England  
24/09/16 12:24 G2BUP 40m SSB 59 59   England  
24/09/16 12:27 GB2EVR 40m SSB 59 59 Ian Cumbria – England RotA – Eden Valley Railway (Bishop Aukland Radio Amateurs Club)
24/09/16 12:30 EA7SZ 14.069 PSK31 599 599 Jose Sevilla – Spain  
24/09/16 12:31 G8YPL 40m SSB 59 59 Pete Liverpool – England Use eQSL or QSL card
24/09/16 12:37 HA1BF 14.069 PSK31 599 599 Feri Bocfolde – Hungary JN86ks
24/09/16 12:38 GB4OZG 40m SSB 59 59   England  
24/09/16 12:41 G4LMR 40m SSB 59 59   England  
24/09/16 12:46 GB0EOR 40m SSB 59 59 Sid England RotA – Epping and Ongar Railway (G6UT)
24/09/16 12:51 G1DFN 40m SSB 59 59 Fred Darlington – England  
24/09/16 12:55 GB4HMR 40m SSB 59 58   England RotA – Hoddesdon Model and Railway Club (Southgate ARC)
24/09/16 12:59 OK2WMC 14.068 PSK31 599 599 Michal Ostrava – Czech Republic JN99cs
24/09/16 12:59 GB2OCG 40m SSB 59 54 Tony England RotA – Eastbourne Miniture Steam Railway (Old Codgers Group)
24/09/16 13:04 EW3DU 14.068 PSK31 599 599 Victor Kobrin – Belarus  
24/09/16 13:04 2E0FVL 40m SSB 59 59 Peter England  
24/09/16 13:06 GB4MHR 40m SSB 59 59 Chris England RotA – MidHants (Watercress Line)
24/09/16 13:11 G4FYF 40m SSB 57 56 Martin England  
24/09/16 13:13 G4BZV 40m SSB 59 59 Norman England  
24/09/16 13:18 GM4EIW 40m SSB 59 59 John Glasgow – Scotland  
24/09/16 13:20 G3PRI 40m SSB 59 55 John Bishop Stortford – England  
24/09/16 13:23 OK1ZCF 14.068 PSK31 599 599 Eugene Techonin – Czech Republic JO80hb
24/09/16 13:25 G4ING 40m SSB 59 59+10dB John Hyde – England  
24/09/16 13:29 GB2MGN 40m SSB 57 57 Adam England RotA – Whitwell and Reepham Station (Bittern DX Group)
24/09/16 13:32 M3OPW 40m SSB 59 59 Harold England  
24/09/16 13:33 G3MKU 40m SSB 59 59+20dB Bert England  
24/09/16 13:36 F4VPL 40m SSB 59 59 Dave Brittany – France  
24/09/16 13:37 OE4OJB 14.069 PSK31 599 599 Otto Bad Sauerbrunn – Austria JN87ds
24/09/16 13:39 EI7CC 40m SSB 57 53 Pete Dublin – Ireland  
24/09/16 13:41 G8MIA 40m SSB 59 58 Andy England  
24/09/16 13:44 G4AQB 40m SSB 59 59 Steve Boulton – England  
24/09/16 13:45 YU7HC 14.069 PSK31 599 599 Jan Etrovec – Serbia JN95ti
24/09/16 13:46 M0WRI 40m SSB 57 59 Peter England  
24/09/16 13:49 G0EJQ 40m SSB 57 57 Jim England  
24/09/16 13:52 F6FHPP/M 40m SSB 59 59+10dB Laurent France  
24/09/16 13:54 M3INO 40m SSB 59 55 Gareth Berwick Upon Tweed – England  
24/09/16 13:56 2E0GBK 40m SSB 59 51 Keith Leatherhead – England  
24/09/16 13:58 DD2VO 40m SSB 59 59 Renay Fed. Republic Of Germany  
24/09/16 14:01 2E0NHR 40m SSB 59 59 Steven England  
24/09/16 14:04 UT8NT 14.068 PSK31 599 599 Slava Vinnitsa – Ukraine KN49ff
24/09/16 14:05 GM4MTI 40m SSB 59 59+10dB Stuart Oban – Scotland QRM
24/09/16 14:07 SQ7MRR 14.069 PSK31 599 599 Vieslav Zgierz – Poland JO91qu
24/09/16 14:09 G0EVV 40m SSB 59 59 David 30 Miles North Of Newcastle Upon Tyne – England  
24/09/16 14:13 DL8ARJ 40m SSB 51 51   Fed. Republic Of Germany  
24/09/16 14:16 M0PER 40m SSB 59 59 Alan Chester – England  
24/09/16 14:19 IZ6CLN 14.07 PSK31 599 599 Peppino Corropoli – Italy JN62wt
24/09/16 14:21 PA1MV 40m SSB 57 59 Jaap Delt – Netherlands  
24/09/16 14:23 OH6XB 14.069 PSK31 599 599   Jyvaskyla – Finland KP21uw
24/09/16 14:37 MK0ZGY 40m SSB 59 59 Gerry Saltash – England  
24/09/16 14:51 GB4BOJ 80m SSB 59 59 Dennis Cornwall – England Centenary of the Battle of Jutland 1916 – 2016
24/09/16 14:58 SP6LUP 14.069 PSK31 599 599 Henryk Krapkowice – Poland JO80xl
24/09/16 15:13 IZ6CLN 14.07 PSK31 599 599 Peppino Corropoli – Italy JN62wt
25/09/16 09:41 SP3QYJ 14.07 PSK31 599 599 Maciej Rawicz – Poland JO81kp
25/09/16 09:47 G4CKH 40m SSB 59 58 Graham Lowestoft – England  
25/09/16 10:02 MS0TGH/P 40m SSB 59 59 Ian Scotland RotA – Keith and Dufftown Railway (Grampian Hilltoppers)
25/09/16 10:16 IW0EXP 14.071 PSK31 599   Roberto Rieti – Italy JN62kj
25/09/16 10:16 GB2RDR 40m SSB 59 59 Eddie Banchory – England RotA – Royal Deeside Railway (Aberdeen Amateur Radio Society)
25/09/16 10:21 GB5RSR 40m SSB 59+10dB 59+10dB Bob Preston Lancashire – England RotA – Ribble Steam Railway (Central Lancs ARC)
25/09/16 10:22 IZ8OYV 14.073 PSK31 599 599 Daniele Tito – Italy JN70un
25/09/16 10:29 4O/LB9N 14.072 PSK31 599 599 Oskar Igalo – Montenego JN92gl
25/09/16 10:34 UA9XH 14.072 PSK31 599 599 Oleg Syktyvkar – Russia LP51jq
25/09/16 10:42 G1MZD 40m SSB 59 59 Dave England  
25/09/16 10:45 SO8FH 14.071 PSK31 599 599 Frits Lezajsk – Poland KO10fg
25/09/16 10:49 G6RQA 40m SSB 59 59 David Norfolk – England  
25/09/16 10:52 G0AYZ 40m SSB 59 59 Andy Gosport Hampshire – England QRP
25/09/16 10:56 M6OOL 40m SSB 59 53 Stefan Nottinghamshire – England  
25/09/16 10:58 G3VCG 40m SSB 59 59 Don Chelmsford Essex – England  
25/09/16 11:01 G8XTJ 40m SSB 59 59 John High Wycombe – England  
25/09/16 11:04 IS0YHV 14.072 PSK31 599 599 Antonio Uta – Sardinia JM49lg
pSE YOUR AWARD VIA MY MAIL ANTONIODESOGUS@TISCALI.IT
25/09/16 11:04 PA3MA 40m SSB 59 59 Mario Netherlands  
25/09/16 11:05 G1DFN 40m SSB 59 59 Fred Darlington – England  
25/09/16 11:11 GB0GPF 40m SSB 59 59 Thomas Grey Point Fort Helens Bay Crawfordsburn – Northern Ireland WW1 and 2 Coastal Defence Fort – QSL Direct Only via MI0MOD
25/09/16 11:15 MI0WWB 40m SSB 59 59 William Northern Ireland  
25/09/16 11:20 F5VIG 40m SSB 59 59 Mike Brittany – France Former SBARC Member
25/09/16 11:24 SQ9EJ 14.072 PSK31 599 599 Jozef Zywiec – Poland JN99or
25/09/16 11:31 LY1CZ 14.072 PSK31 599 599 Valdas Lithuania KO14wv
25/09/16 11:36 G4CCC 40m SSB 59 59 Chris Reading – England  
25/09/16 11:37 SQ9KPB 14.072 PSK31 599 599 Anirzej Czestochowa – Poland JO90nu
25/09/16 11:38 M6IBH 40m SSB 55 59 Cliff England  
25/09/16 11:39 M6KVK 40m SSB 59 59 Gary England  
25/09/16 11:42 G4DXW 40m SSB 59 59 Ron England  
25/09/16 11:44 HA6ZX 14.072 PSK31 599 599 Istvan Hatvan – Hungary JN97tp
25/09/16 11:52 G7BYN 40m SSB 56 59 Dave England  
25/09/16 11:55 GW7VJK 40m SSB 59 59 Nigel Wales  
25/09/16 12:02 GB0SBS 40m SSB 55 59 Geoff England  
25/09/16 12:06 SQ7NHR 14.071 PSK31   599 Grzegorz Lodz – Poland JO91ss
25/09/16 12:07 G4NAQ 40m SSB 55 55 Clive England  
25/09/16 12:11 RN4HEP 14.071 PSK31 599 599 Gennady Samara – Russia LO43kc
25/09/16 12:11 2E0VRX 40m SSB 59 59 Craig Skipton – England  
25/09/16 12:16 G3UBB 40m SSB 59 59 David England  
25/09/16 12:21 G7HSA 40m SSB 57 59 Adrian England  
25/09/16 12:23 MC0WIW 40m SSB 57 57 Ceri Wales  
25/09/16 12:24 SQ6NDL 14.071 PSK31 599 599 Grzegorz Strzelce – Poland JO90dm
25/09/16 12:29 M6GOU 40m SSB 59 59 Richard Burton On Trent – England  
25/09/16 12:32 GW1FKY 40m SSB 59 59 Ken Bridgend – Wales  
25/09/16 12:34 G8HBS 40m SSB 59 59 Peter Great Yarmouth – England  
25/09/16 12:36 MK3FEH/QRP 40m SSB 59 59 Karl England  
25/09/16 12:40 M6KVV 40m SSB 59 59 Graham England  
25/09/16 12:44 EI2WSVR 40m SSB 59 59 David Ireland RotA – Waterford and Suir Valley Railway (South Eastern ARG)
25/09/16 12:45 G6SSN 40m SSB 59 59 Kevin England  
25/09/16 12:51 2E1AFC 40m SSB 59 59 Geoff Bodmin – England  
25/09/16 12:54 G7AKJ 40m SSB 59 59 Bill Otterton Devon – England  
25/09/16 12:55 G0JNJ 40m SSB 59 59 Alan England  
25/09/16 12:56 G3TPP 40m SSB 59 59 Barry England  
25/09/16 12:58 HB9BQR 40m SSB 55 55 Roland Switzerland  
25/09/16 12:59 ON4DNW 40m SSB 59 59 Willy Belgium  
25/09/16 13:01 OZ3FS 40m SSB 59 59 Frank Denmark  
25/09/16 13:03 M0XXJ 40m SSB 59 59 Jonathon England  
25/09/16 13:05 G0FVH 40m SSB 59 59 David Poole – England  
25/09/16 13:09 G0HEU 40m SSB 57 57 Paul England  
25/09/16 13:11 M6DTT 40m SSB 59 59 Derrick Yate – England  
25/09/16 13:13 G3NKS 40m SSB 59 59 Derrek England  
25/09/16 13:15 G1BBY 40m SSB 59 59 Walter England  
25/09/16 13:19 M0KVF 40m SSB 59 59 Kay England  
25/09/16 13:22 G4RAC 40m SSB 59 59 John Burton On Trent – England  
25/09/16 13:24 G0RTH 40m SSB 59 59 Alan Essex – England  
25/09/16 13:27 2E0MKH 40m SSB 59 59 Mike Blackpool – England  
25/09/16 13:29 2E0ZAP 40m SSB 59 59 Rob Tamworth – England  
25/09/16 13:35 SM4/DK2HX 14.071 PSK31 599 599 Heinz Motala – Sweden JO78lr
eQSL Only
25/09/16 13:35 M6HVM 40m SSB 59 59 Paul England  
25/09/16 13:46 MW3GWZ 40m SSB 59 59 Phillip Newport – Wales  
25/09/16 13:47 CT2FPY 14.071 PSK31   599 Leonel Vessada – Portugal IN50qn
25/09/16 13:50 G8JBP 40m SSB 59 59 George Stourbridge – England  
25/09/16 13:55 IZ0UIJ 14.071 PSK31 599 599 Roberto Antrodoco – Italy JN62mk
25/09/16 13:56 M0DFW 40m SSB 59 59 Dave England  
25/09/16 14:01 SP3AM 14.071 PSK31 599 599 Andrzej Wezyska – Poland JO72la
25/09/16 14:03 M0RBM 40m SSB 59 59 Rodney Bude – England  
25/09/16 14:05 EI3CTB 40m SSB 59 59 Justin Dublin – Ireland  
25/09/16 14:08 G0VHT 40m SSB 59 59 Paul England  
25/09/16 14:11 M0JZH 40m SSB 59 59 John Telford – England  
25/09/16 14:14 RX4CD 14.071 PSK31 599 579 Sergey Petrovsk – Russia LO22qh
25/09/16 14:16 EI7FYB 40m SSB 59 59 David Ireland  
25/09/16 14:17 MI0HWG 40m SSB 59 59 Peter Belfast – Northern Ireland  
25/09/16 14:20 IN3GNV 14.071 PSK31 599 459 Giovanni Bolzano – Italy JN56pl
25/09/16 14:21 G3KAG 40m SSB 59+10dB 59 Tony Royston Derbyshire – England  
25/09/16 14:25 G4VFG 40m SSB 59 59 Peter England  
25/09/16 14:27 GK7KFQ 40m SSB 59 59 Nick England  
25/09/16 14:31 MI0GDO 40m SSB 59 59 Robert Northern Ireland  
25/09/16 14:33 MW0LGE 40m SSB 59+10dB 59 Rich Wales  
25/09/16 14:35 G7IIO 40m SSB 59 59 Brian England  
25/09/16 14:39 IV3VOU 14.072 PSK31 599 599 Renato Verzegnis – Italy JN66lj
25/09/16 14:39 G0MJY 40m SSB 59+10dB 59+10dB Dave Kidderminster – England  
25/09/16 14:41 G3ZCC 40m SSB 59+10dB 59+20dB Mike Watford – England  
25/09/16 14:43 M0CRY 40m SSB 59+10dB 59+20dB Rob Kent – England  
25/09/16 14:45 F4VPL 40m SSB 59 59 Dave Brittany – France  
25/09/16 14:46 G7CSM 40m SSB 59 59 Rob Gloucestershire – England  
25/09/16 14:48 G3THM 40m SSB 59 59 Les Kent – England  
25/09/16 14:49 UA3ASJ 14.072 PSK31 599 599 Evgeny Moscow – Russia KO85so
25/09/16 14:51 MK6EJV 40m SSB 59 59 Mike Bude – England  
25/09/16 14:55 SQ6MIZ 14.072 PSK31 599 599 Zbigniew Wroclaw – Poland JO81mc
25/09/16 14:55 OP7M 40m SSB 59 59 Marnix Belgium  
25/09/16 14:57 MW1EGX/P 40m SSB 59 59 Maynard Conwy – Wales  
25/09/16 15:01 G1HZI 40m SSB 59 59 Ian Hexham – England  
25/09/16 15:02 US5QGL 14.072 PSK31 599 579 Igor Berdyansk – Russia KN86js
25/09/16 15:05 G8AGR 40m SSB 59 59 Steve Durham – England  
25/09/16 15:08 MW0OZI 40m SSB 59+10dB 59+10dB Colin Wales  
25/09/16 15:09 MW0BYT 40m SSB 59 59 Ross Bangor – Wales  
25/09/16 15:11 G4WOD 40m SSB 59 59 John Bristol – England  
25/09/16 15:12 M0WYZ 40m SSB 59 59   Dudley – England  
25/09/16 15:13 M0KEB 40m SSB 59 59 Kevin England  
25/09/16 15:15 2E0NER 40m SSB 59 59 Mike Wakefield – England  
25/09/16 15:17 M0HCT 40m SSB 59 59 Martin Nailsea – England  
25/09/16 15:19 G4FLY 40m SSB 59+10dB 59+10dB Gary Reading – England