Introduction

The Club likes to encourage and reward its members and has, over the years, created a number of awards or trophies to reflect specific areas of endeavour. Below is a brief description of each of these awards and what they encompass followed by a list of the historic winners.

Terry Dunsford Award

Presented by Pearl, in memory of her husband Terry G0ALG, this is the Club's annual award for the best "Home Brew" Construction.

The Club Technical Officer carries out an annual review of equipment assembled by Club Members throughout the year.

The announcement takes place at the Christmas Social.

The award is open to all Club Members.

Jean Fletcher Award

This award is presented to the Club Member who, in the judgement of the Committee, has given the most support to the Club in the last year.

The announcement takes place at the Christmas Social.

The award is not open to Officers or Committee of the Club.

Bill Chenoweth Trophy

Presented by Club Members in memory of Bill G6PJS

This is the Club's Annual Award to the winner of The South Bristol Amateur Radio Club Darts Match.

The presentation takes place at the Christmas Social.

This contest is open to all Club Members.

DX Challenge Certificate

Presented to Club Members participating in the Challenge

The Certificate is the Club's Annual Award to the winner of The South Bristol Amateur Radio Club DX Challenge.

The presentation takes place at the Christmas Social.

This contest is open to all Club Members.

The Great and the Good

Past Winners
Year Terry Dunsford Award Jean Fletcher Award Bill Chenoweth Trophy DX Challenge
2017 Your name could be here
2016 Eddie M0JJT
Gary 2E0HCC
John 2E0VTT   Mark M0SKV
2015 Eddie M0LJT Mark 2E0FKV   Henryk M0HTB
2014 Alan M6WCB David G7BYN    
2013 Henryk M0HTB Julian M6JCE
Tania 2E0TUK
Doug G1TYK
  Josh 2E0DSR
2012 Chris M6VER Dave G7BYN
Don G0NQJ
  Alan M6CBO
2011 Henryk M0HTB Ben 2E0RCG    
2010 Susan 2E0WSW
John M3VIU
Gary M0RCE Colin M0PCH Thomas M3TWJ
2009 Norman G4NFS Luke M3VHV David M3JDK  
2008 Norman G4NFS Luke M3VHV David M3JDK  
2007 Andy G7KNA      
2006 Norman G4NFS Thomas M3TWJ
Andy G7KNA
  Thomas M3TWJ
2005 Cyril G3XED Trevor G0CCP Terry M3KPZ Sam M0DIL
Norman G4NFS
2004 Paul G6PHM      
2003 Philip M1PUW Ben M3TBS    
2002   Peter M0PAH    
2001 Sean G7NJX Frank G0CEN    
2000        
1999        
1998 Frank SWL John SWL    
1997 Cyril G3XED      
1996 Stuart G0NQG      
1995 Alan G4TSS Bob SWL    
1994        
1993 Ken G0TDS Brian G7ZQJ    
1992 Ken G7MCB      
1991 Chris G0JPS Mike G7BOC    
1990 Bob G0LHD Bob G0LHD    
1989 Bob G0LHD John G1XZV    
1988 Martin G0EZE Bert G0FGR    
1987   Terry G4YTH    
1986   Ken G4XCB    
1985   Terry G0ALG    
1984   Muriel G4YZR    
1983