Location

The Somerset and Dorset Railway Heritage Trust are based at the former Midsomer Norton South Railway Station. The postal address is Midsomer Norton Station, Silver Street, Midsomer Norton, BA3 2EY. However, there are some specific details that will be of interest to radio hams:

  1. Lat/Long: 51.281077°,-2.482759°
  2. IARU: IO81sg
  3. IOTA: EU005 (UK Mainland)
  4. WAB: ST65 – England


View Larger Map

Stepping back in timeStepping back in time

Equipment Used

We’ve been undertaking our Special Events for a number of years now and have gradually fine tuned our equipment and setup over time. Railways on the Air is one of our favourite events and the only one where we regularly operate both SSB and Data. In the future our data might have to be FT8 in place of our preferred PSK as the number of PSK operators appears to have diminished since the advent of FT8, time will tell if this switch is permanent or not.

This year we used:

  • SSB Station:
    1. Nissei DPS300GL power supply;
    2. Yaesu FT991 HF/6m/2m/70cm multi-mode transceiver;
    3. MFJ 993 auto atu;
    4. 80m doublet fed with 450Ω ladder line;
    5. Behringer Xeynx 302 USB mixer/splitter;
    6. Logitech powered external speakers; and
    7. Acer Aspire 8942 laptop running CQRLog under Ubuntu MATE 18.04LTS.
  • Data Station:
    1. Watson PowerMite NF power supply;
    2. Yaesu FT857D HF/6m/2m/70cm multi-mode transceiver;
    3. LDG Z11 Pro auto atu;
    4. Multi-band (40m, 30m, 20m, 15m) delta loop antenna;
    5. Tigertronics Signalink USB data interface; and
    6. Toshiba Satellite C660D-19X laptop running FLDigi under XUbuntu 18.04LTS.

SSB stationData station

The Operation

This year’s event was rather sparsely attended, in fact jokingly it became known as the “Andy and Mark roadshow” although others were in attendance, notably Ken M7MYU on Sunday.

Saturday didn’t include any digi operations, this was for two reasons:

  • Firstly we were missing a non-critical cable from the digi-modes station, we could have operated but would have lacked the CAT interface that allows frequency information to be logged automatically; and
  • More importantly we were going to lose one operator on the Saturday due to other commitments so data had to take a back seat on Saturday.

This wasn’t too much of a handicap, and allowed some operation on 20m by the SSB station resulting in our best DX into Carlise Pennsylvania when we worked W3SOX for a distance of around 5,600km, not bad going for 100W into an 80m doubet although having looked at Davids QRZ page his station was probably doing a lot of the work!

AntennasAntennas

On the Sunday we had both stations on air and operations were more normal for this event.

Mark M0SKV operating with Ken M7MYU loggingMark M0SKV operating with Ken M7MYU logging

We had a good operation over the weekend as a whole managing over 100 contacts, although only 12 of these contacts were with other Railways on the Air registered stations.

Restored rolling stockRestored rolling stock

The Log

Date (UTC) Time (UTC) Station Worked Band or Frequency Mode RST Operators Name QTH Gridsquare Notes
Sent Rec'd
21/09/19 10:57 GB4OST 80m SSB 59 59 Steve Old Station Tintern   Newport Amateur Radio Society
21/09/19 11:04 GB0SCR 80m SSB 59 59 Colin Swindon Cricklade Railway   Colin G4GBP
21/09/19 11:08 GB2LHR 80m SSB 57 59 Tom LAKESIDE & HAVERTHWAITE RAILWAY   Furness Amateur Radio Society
21/09/19 11:11 GB0CVR 80m SSB 59 59 John Colne Valley Railway   Braintree and District Amateur Radio Society
21/09/19 11:16 G8QZ 80m SSB 57 59 David Derby    
21/09/19 11:19 G3NYY 80m SSB 59 59 Walt Tewkesbury    
21/09/19 11:25 G3OBX 80m SSB 59 59 Derek Romford    
21/09/19 11:31 GW0WPO/P 80m SSB 55 59 Neil Llangollen Canal    
21/09/19 11:36 M0TCD 80m SSB 59 59 Adrian West Sussex    
21/09/19 11:40 G4UAQ 80m SSB 59 59 Ian Maidstone    
21/09/19 11:45 M1AQO 80m SSB 59 59 Glen Warrington    
21/09/19 11:46 M0LZY 80m SSB 59 59 Paul New Forest National Park    
21/09/19 11:49 G0FGI 80m SSB 56 59 Tom North Devon    
21/09/19 11:52 G4ACS 80m SSB 59 59 Geoff Kinver    
21/09/19 11:56 G8YPL 80m SSB 59 59 Keith Liverpool    
21/09/19 12:00 G4CVU 80m SSB 55 59   Wall Heath Kingswinford    
21/09/19 12:02 M0XLT 80m SSB 43 59 Kevin Skipton    
21/09/19 12:11 PH75MG 40m SSB 59 59 Michael Culemborg    
21/09/19 12:27 W3SOX 20m SSB 55 58 David Carlise PA USA    
21/09/19 12:45 GB0WHH 80m SSB 59 59 Thomas Welsh Highland Heritage Railway   Porthmadog & District Amateur Radio Society
21/09/19 12:56 GB4VBR 80m SSB 59 59 Owen Berkeley Vale Railway   Thornbury and South Gloucestershire ARC
21/09/19 12:58 M0OYH 80m SSB 58 58 Craig Liverpool    
21/09/19 13:04 GW3RVG 80m SSB 57 59        
21/09/19 13:05 G3OKA 80m SSB 58 58 John Wirral    
21/09/19 13:34 GB2RDR 40m SSB 56 59 Goerge Royal Deeside Railway   Aberdeen Amateur Radio Society
21/09/19 13:49 MD/OP2D 40m SSB 59 59        
21/09/19 13:53 GB4OKE 80m SSB 57 57 Jim DARTMOOR RAILWAY   HOLSWORTHY AMATEUR RADIO CLUB
21/09/19 14:10 GB2VK 80m SSB 59 59 Danny Caernarfon    
21/09/19 14:56 M0UTC 80m SSB 59 59 Paul Malvern    
21/09/19 14:59 G4NXL 80m SSB 59 59 Malc      
21/09/19 15:01 G0JNT 80m SSB 59 59 Les Grimsby    
21/09/19 15:02 F4VPL 80m SSB 59 59 Dave Brittany    
21/09/19 15:05 G0RMU 80m SSB 59 59 Roger Woking    
21/09/19 15:06 M0RBM 80m SSB 59 59 Rodney Bude    
22/09/19 09:19 GB2SDR 80m SSB 59 59 John South Devon Railway   Torbay Amateur Radio Society
22/09/19 10:07 GW0WTH 80m SSB 59 59 Hugh      
22/09/19 10:12 GB0GCR 80m SSB 59 59 Stephen Great Central Railway (Nottingham)   Nunsfield House Amateur Radio Group
22/09/19 10:12 G4FOG 80m SSB 59 58 Colin      
22/09/19 10:16 GB4MHR 80m SSB 57 59 Chris Mid-Hants Railway (The Watercress Line)   Horndean & District ARC
22/09/19 10:20 M0RLO 80m SSB 56 59 Dennis Hitchin    
22/09/19 10:24 M0KEP 80m SSB 59 59 Tim Abingdon    
22/09/19 10:28 G4TXF 80m SSB 59 59 Colin      
22/09/19 10:32 G3VHH 80m SSB 59 59 John Langley    
22/09/19 10:36 DL3APY 14.0714 PSK31 599 599 Matthias Berlstedt JO51ob  
22/09/19 10:39 GW6EWX 80m SSB 46 59 Nick Bala Wales    
22/09/19 10:49 G4POF 80m SSB 59 59 John Hampshire    
22/09/19 10:52 G3IOI 80m SSB 59 59 Ray Bristol    
22/09/19 10:58 G3TPP 80m SSB 59 59 Barry      
22/09/19 11:03 G8OFA 80m SSB 59 59 Martin      
22/09/19 11:03 EA2DDO 14.0717 PSK31 599 599 Aritz Legazpi IN83  
22/09/19 11:06 G4VHL 80m SSB 59 59 Tim Devon    
22/09/19 11:13 G3KIP 80m SSB 59 59 Ken Tunbridge    
22/09/19 11:17 M0NMI 80m SSB 59 59 David Swindon    
22/09/19 11:24 M5AKY 80m SSB 59 59 Donald Farrington    
22/09/19 11:27 G4AQY 80m SSB 59 59 David      
22/09/19 11:34 IZ8IZK 14.0719 PSK31 599 599 Carmine Grimaldi JM89cd  
22/09/19 11:38 G7OPD 80m SSB 59 59 Paul Great Barr Birmingham    
22/09/19 11:46 GB2MOP 80m SSB 59 59        
22/09/19 11:49 GW4OFQ 80m SSB 59 59 Roger Ammanford    
22/09/19 11:52 G3XBN 80m SSB 59 59        
22/09/19 11:56 DJ0WO 14.0708 PSK31 599 599 Wolf Munich JN57rx  
22/09/19 11:58 GB0CVR 80m SSB 59 59 Geoff Colne Valley Railway   Braintree and District Amateur Radio Society
22/09/19 12:27 DD9ZZ 14.0716 PSK31 599 599 Horst Limburg JO40ai  
22/09/19 12:36 M0IRB 40m SSB 59 59 Sam North Yorkshire    
22/09/19 12:41 F4VPL 40m SSB 59 59 Dave Brittany    
22/09/19 12:42 M0WRI 40m SSB 59 59 Peter Durham    
22/09/19 12:49 GW6STK 40m SSB 59 59 Robert      
22/09/19 12:53 G0MMN 40m SSB 59 59 Ben      
22/09/19 12:56 M0PER 40m SSB 59 59 Alan Chester    
22/09/19 12:58 F5GPE/P 14.0715 PSK31 599 599 Pierre St Martin de Clelles JN24tu  
22/09/19 13:03 G0RRZ 40m SSB 59 59 Richard Nottinghamshire    
22/09/19 13:07 G4IWO 40m SSB 59 59 Nick Yorkshire    
22/09/19 13:09 M0HOY 40m SSB 59 59 Stephen Leigh    
22/09/19 13:10 M6KQK 40m SSB 59 59 Paul Leeds    
22/09/19 13:12 M3COY 40m SSB 59 59 Mike Manchester    
22/09/19 13:14 M3MAY 40m SSB 59 59 Matty Wakefield    
22/09/19 13:18 M6IHM 40m SSB 59 59 Tony Sheffield    
22/09/19 13:19 G0PSM 40m SSB 59 59 Peter Manchester    
22/09/19 13:20 IK3RIP 14.0719 PSK31 599 599 Angelo Venice    
22/09/19 13:22 M0BZZ 40m SSB 59 59 Bob Birkenhead    
22/09/19 13:26 2E0NMK/M 40m SSB 59 59 Simon Coxhoe    
22/09/19 13:29 G4GTX 40m SSB 59 59 Stuart Sunderland    
22/09/19 13:32 G8XOU 40m SSB 59 59 Ivan Norfolk    
22/09/19 13:39 GD0BFN 40m SSB 59 59 John Isle of Man    
22/09/19 13:46 MM0KBT 40m SSB 59 59 Davy Scotland    
22/09/19 13:53 M0TZR 40m SSB 59 59 Paul County Durham    
22/09/19 13:54 F4EQE 14.0718 PSK31 599 599 Serguei Strasbourg JN38uo  
22/09/19 13:58 2E0TGK 40m SSB 59 59   Pendennis Cornwall    
22/09/19 13:58 LZ3QE 14.0712 PSK31 599 599   Burgas KN32ql  
22/09/19 14:02 MM0AOQ 40m SSB 59 59 Colin Scotland    
22/09/19 14:03 G3TGB 40m SSB 59 59 Brian Braintree    
22/09/19 14:10 2M0RHT 40m SSB 45 57 Ralph Scotland    
22/09/19 14:13 F4VSU 40m SSB 59 59 David Le Pont Gourge    
22/09/19 14:18 GM4EIW 40m SSB 59 59 John Scotland    
22/09/19 14:19 ER1PB 14.0714 PSK31 599 599 Serghei Chisinau KN47ja  
22/09/19 14:20 GM4MTI 40m SSB 59 59 Donald Scotland    
22/09/19 14:22 M0HEM 40m SSB 59 59 John Essex    
22/09/19 14:26 2M0SWA 40m SSB 59 59 Stuart Scotland    
22/09/19 14:29 G0JHK 40m SSB 59 59 Mike Hastings East Sussex    
22/09/19 14:33 2M0BHR 40m SSB 59 59 Peter Scotland    
22/09/19 14:35 PA3JD 40m SSB 59 59 Joop Netherlands    
22/09/19 14:39 DF9TW 14.0707 PSK31 599 599 Tom Pirmasens JN39tf  
22/09/19 14:40 M0ABT 40m SSB 59 59 Stuart East Sussex    
22/09/19 14:41 PA3ECZ 40m SSB 59 59 Ruud Netherlands    
22/09/19 14:44 GB6RHD 40m SSB 56 59 Malcolm Dungerness    
22/09/19 14:49 F/PA3TOP 40m SSB 59 59